18 January 2017 Participants of the third meeting of the Economic Caucus

18 January 2017 Participants of the third meeting of the Economic Caucus

Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Third Meeting of National Assembly Economic Caucus

The members of the National Assembly Economic Caucus Prof. Dr Vladimir Marinkovic, Zarko Micin, Ognjen Pantovic and Goran Ciric, met with representatives of the Ministry of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications, Ministry of Public Administration and Local Self-Government, NALED and representatives of the E-Government Alliance businesses, to discuss the Draft Law on Electronic Document, Electronic Identification and Electronic Trust Services.


The Draft Law aims to add speed and efficiency to business dealings, reduce cost of business transactions, develop a trustworthy market, expedite the work of public governance authorities and business entities, and facilitate access to the users of public and other services. Another positive side the Draft Law would regulate is the electronic signature, a service the user could access on-line and not use an electronic card for signature. Assistant Minister of Trade, Tourism and Telecommunications Sava Savic said that the Draft Law also provides validity to electronic documents, equating them with paper documents.

The representatives of NALED and E-Government Alliance businesses shared had suggestions how to complete and specify in more detail the provisions of the Draft Law on Electronic Document, Electronic Identification and Electronic Trust Services. One of the suggestions of the eminent businesses was to enable archiving business documentation in electronic form and the destruction of previously digitalized paper documentation which would be both a big savings and release funds for investment, as well as create new jobs.

The Draft Law is to replace two existing laws – Law on Electronic Signature and Law on Electronic Document, and as innovations introduce identification levels, registered delivery and archiving of documents.



Previous month Next month
M T W T F S S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
monday, 26 october
  • 9.00 - sitting of the Committee on the Judiciary, Public Administration and Local Self-Government (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 9.30 - sitting of the Committee on Constitutional and Legislative Issues (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 10.00 - continuation of the First Sitting of the Second Regular Session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia in 2020 (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square)

  • 10.30 - sitting of the Committee on Human and Minority Rights and Gender Equality (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 10.30 - sitting of the Environmental Protection Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 10.30 - sitting of the Agriculture, Forestry and Water Management Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 4)

  • 11.00 - sitting of the Committee on Spatial Planning, Transport, Infrastructure and Telecommunications (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 4)

  • 11.00 - sitting of the Committee on the Diaspora and Serbs in the Region (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 11.00 - sitting of the Committee on Health and the Family (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 11.30 - sitting of the Committee on Labour, Social Issues, Social Inclusion and Poverty Reduction (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 11.30 - sitting of the Committee on Finance, State Budget and Control of Public Spending (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 4)

  • 11.30 - sitting of the Security Services Control Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 12.00 - sitting of the Committee on Education, Science, Technological Development and the Information Society (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 12.00 - sitting of the Committee on the Economy, Regional Development, Trade, Tourism and Energy (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 4)

  • 12.00 - sitting of the Defence and Internal Affairs Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 12.00 - National Assembly Speaker Ivica Dacic meets with Russian Ambassador to Serbia Alexander Botsan-Kharchenko (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 1)

  • 12.30 - sitting of the European Integration Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 4)

  • 12.30 - sitting of the Culture and Information Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 3)

  • 12.30 - sitting of the Committee on Kosovo-Metohija (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 13.00 - sitting of the Foreign Affairs Committee (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

  • 14.00 - sitting of the Committee on Administrative, Budgetary, Mandate and Immunity Issues (National Assembly House, 13 Nikola Pasic Square, hall 2)

Full event calendar